PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated December 05, 2021

 

 

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Hotel4u.info (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

 

This privacy policy describes how we might use your information if you:

 

In this privacy policy, if we refer to:

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

 

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
  7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  8. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  17. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

 

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; mailing addresses; email addresses; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; and other similar information.

 

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Information automatically collected

 

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy: https://www.hotel4u.info/cookie-policy/.

 

The information we collect includes:

 

 

 

Information collected from other sources

 

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

 

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behaviour data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.

 

We may process or share the data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

 

 

 

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

 

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.

 

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?“.

Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US)

Booking.com (​​https://www.booking.com/content/privacy/about.en-gb.html?aid=318615;label=Low_CPA_English_EN_IN_21456998305-Fa_C6hqh3WevFJgFDRL8NQS217291337737:pl:ta:p1:p2:ac:ap:neg:fi:tiaud-294889297133:dsa-55482331735:lp9303981:li:dec:dm;ws=&gclid=Cj0KCQiA47GNBhDrARIsAKfZ2rCleCyS132kpLTLNew4uBT6PdY3y6ys83gJP2CDPDQcTf4m73h2W3kaAhJ-EALw_wcB)

 

 

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy: https://www.hotel4u.info/cookie-policy/.

 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

 

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Website offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Google logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

 

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in the United States, and other countries.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

 

European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses:

 

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Data Processing Agreements that include Standard Contractual Clauses are available here: https://www.hotel4u.info/data-processing-agreement. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

 

8. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

 

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

 

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

 

12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK) and Australia, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

The basis for processing Personal Data of individuals in the EU, UK, or EEA.

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collect as outlined below and in SECTION 2: HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.  Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

Purpose(s) for ProcessingLegal Basis for Processing
Processing, tracking and completing the purchase, return and similar transactions.

 

To manage and administer your account

●       The processing of your Personal Data is necessary to perform a contract or enter into a contract with you

●       The processing of your Personal Data is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations

●       The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

Sending you marketing information, newsletters and other promotional communications, including through direct mail offerings●       If you have provided your email address in the context of the sale of a product or service, where you have not objected to such use initially or in response to a message, for purposes of direct marketing of similar products or services within a reasonable time

●       Otherwise, or for purposes of direct marketing of non-similar products or services to those you have provided your email address in connection with purchasing, where you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing – which you may withdraw at any time

●       The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests to promote our products and manage our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

Improve our products and services,  carry out market research, or  perform data analytics●       The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

●       Where you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing – which you may withdraw at any time

For the prevention and detection of fraud, or other unlawful activities●       The processing of your Personal Data is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations

●       Where you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for these purposes – which you may withdraw at any time

To manage our relationship with you●       The processing of your Personal Data is necessary to perform a contract or enter into a contract with you

●       The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

●       Where you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing – which you may withdraw at any time

 

We may determine later that another necessary purpose is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to obtain information as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with our original purpose, please contact us by email at [email protected].

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and provide an explanation of the legal basis which allows us to do so.

The basis for processing Usage Information relating to Individuals in the EU, UK or EEA.

 

Purpose(s) for ProcessingLegal Basis for Processing
To improve the Service or our products or services, to customize your experience on the Service, or to serve you specific content that is relevant to you

 

To contact you with regard to your use of the Service and, at our discretion, changes to the Service or related terms or policies

 

For internal business purposes, including to help us understand how our Service is navigated and used

●       The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

 

●       Where you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing – which you may withdraw at any time

 

 

 

What additional rights do you have if you are in the EU, UK, or EEA?

If you are located in the EU, UK, or EEA, you have several rights in relation to your Personal Data under applicable privacy and data protection laws, which may be subject to certain limitations and restrictions. Depending upon the basis for processing your Personal Data and your country of residence, the rights you have around your Personal Data may vary. We endeavour to respond to any valid requests within one month unless such request is complex or you have made repeated requests, in which case we aim to respond within three months. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay. You will not be charged a fee to exercise any of your rights unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable fee in the circumstances or refuse to act on the request. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in Section 16 below. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.

Your RightWhat This Means
Right To Withdraw ConsentIf we are processing your Personal Data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent would not invalidate any processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal based on your consent.

 

Right of AccessYou can ask us to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and request a copy of that Personal Data. You can also ask that we provide additional information, including what Personal Data we have and why we have it, who we disclose it to (including any international transfers outside the EEA), how long we keep it, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority, where we obtained your Personal Data, and whether we have carried out any automated decision-making as further described below.

 

Right to RectificationYou have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold about you and complete any Personal Data where this is incomplete.

 

Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)You have the right to request that your Personal Data be deleted in certain circumstances including:

●       The Personal Data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected;

●       You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent);

●       You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds justifying us processing the Personal Data (see Right to Object below);

●       The Personal Data has been unlawfully processed; or

●       To comply with a legal obligation.

However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary:

●       To comply with a legal obligation; or

●       For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to Restriction of ProcessingYou can ask that we restrict your Personal Data (i.e., keep but not use) where:

●       The accuracy of the Personal Data is contested;

●       The processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased;

●       We no longer need the Personal Data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

●       You have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your Personal Data:

●       Where we have your consent to do so;

●       For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

●       To protect the rights of another; or

●       For reasons of important public interest.

 

Right to Data PortabilityWhere you have provided Personal Data to us, you have a right to receive such Personal Data back in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to a third-party data controller without hindrance but in each case only where:

●       The processing is carried out by automated means; and

●       The processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you

Right to ObjectYou have a right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in those cases where we are processing your Personal Data in reliance on our legitimate interests. In such a case we must stop processing your Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate interests which override your interests. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Automated Decision MakingYou have a right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you other than where the decision is:

●       Necessary for entering into a contract, or for performing a contract with you (e.g., your policy of insurance);

●       Based on your explicit consent – which you may withdraw at any time; or

●       Is authorized by EU or Member State law.

 

Where we base a decision solely on automated decision-making, you will always be entitled to have a person review the decision so that you can contest it and put your point of view and circumstances forward.

Right to ComplainIf you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request made by you to exercise any of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

 

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

 

For Australian Citizens:

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

 

We will deal with complaints as follows:

 

Step 1: let us know

 

 

Step 2: investigation of the complaint

 

 

Step 3: contact OAIC

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

 

Complaints must be made in writing.

 

1300 363 992

 

Director of Compliance 

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

 

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

 

Account Information

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy: https://www.hotel4u.info/cookie-policy/.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

 

 

13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

 

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

What categories of personal information do we collect?

 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. IdentifiersContact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name 

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statuteName, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information 

NO

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawGender and date of birth 

NO

 

D. Commercial informationTransaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information 

NO

 

E. Biometric informationFingerprints and voiceprints 

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, online behaviour, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements 

NO

 

G. Geolocation dataDevice location 

NO

 

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar informationImages and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities 

NO

 

I. Professional or employment-related informationBusiness contact details in order to provide you with our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us 

NO

 

J. Education InformationStudent records and directory information 

NO

 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationInferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics 

NO

 

 

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

 

 

How do we use and share your personal information?

 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy policy and our Cookie Policy: https://www.hotel4u.info/cookie-policy/.

 

You may contact us by email at [email protected], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

 

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be the “selling” of your personal data.

 

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under “WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?“.

 

Hotel4u.info has not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. Hotel4u.info will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

 

Your rights with respect to your personal data

 

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to be informed – Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

 

 

 

 

 

 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Verification process

 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use the personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

 

 

 

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at [email protected], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected]  or by post to:

 

Hotel4u.info

61 Bridge Street,

Kington, England HR5 3DJ,

United Kingdom

 

17. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit https://www.hotel4u.info/contact-us/ or email us at: [email protected].